Crowdfunding

Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATED: March 31st, 2020

Impact Guru respects your privacy and is always committed to protecting your personal data. This Privacy Notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This Privacy Policy applies to www.impactguru.com(“Website"), and all other websites, applications, online services, and other interactive features or downloads that post a link to this Privacy Policy, whether accessed via computer, mobile device or otherwise (collectively, "Sites," and individually, a “Site”). The Sites are owned or controlled by IMPACT GURU TECHNOLOGY VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITED or one of its subsidiary or affiliated companies (collectively, "Owner"). This Privacy Policy only covers information collected at the Sites. This Privacy Policy may apply to the information that Owner collects offline, but only if specifically stated at the time of collection or if the information is combined in our databases. Please review this Privacy Policy carefully. The Sites are not intended for usage by children and we do not knowingly collect data related to children. In addition, please review our Terms of Use, which governs your use of the Sites. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use. By visiting the Sites, you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access the Site and immediately close this page.

We fully describe our privacy practices below in this Privacy Policy.

THIS OVERVIEW HIGHLIGHTS SOME IMPORTANT INFORMATION REGARDING THIRD PARTY ADVERTISERS AND ANALYTICS PROVIDERS, AND OUR USE AND SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION, BUT PLEASE REVIEW OUR FULL PRIVACY POLICY BEFORE USING OUR SITE.

We primarily use the information we collect when you interact with the Sites in connection with your relationship with the Owner, your use of the Sites, and for sending you information from us or on behalf of third parties. Please review the “Information Collection” and “How We Use Your Information” sections for a full description of the information we collect and how we use that information. Note that we do not share your Personal Information (information that identifies you as a specific individual, such as your full name, email address or street address) with third parties for their marketing purposes without your consent; however, we may share your Personal Information under certain limited circumstances. For more information, please review the section below entitled “How We May Share the Information Collected.”

The Sites may contain content served by third parties, including videos and advertisements, and we work with third party service providers to serve the Owner advertisements elsewhere online. In connection with serving content and providing analytics and advertising services, third parties may collect certain information about your visits to this or other web sites and we may receive information regarding the use of the Sites and the effectiveness of our advertisements. We do not share Personal Information with these third parties, but the advertising networks, advertisers, ad agencies, analytics service providers and other vendors may set and access their own tracking devices (including cookies and web beacons) and they may otherwise collect or have access to information about you (such as your general interest in certain book genres).

This Privacy Policy is published in accordance with the provisions of the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder, specifically, The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal data or information) Rules, 2011 and the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

Personal Information for the purposes of this Policy shall include, but not limited to, information regarding Your name, photograph, address, telephone number, date of birth, gender, e-mail address, financial information details, Facebook profile, contacts, etc.

By Visiting This Site, You Agree to Be Bound by The Terms and Conditions of This Privacy Policy. If You Do Not Agree Please Do Not Use or Access Our Site.

1. Collection of Personal Information, Other Information and Its Usage

1.1 This Privacy Policy explains the nature of personal and non-personal information that the Site collects or receives and the manner in which it possesses, stores, deals or handles such personal and non-personal information.

1.2 Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Site. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our Site.

1.3 We use data collection devices such as "Cookies or Web Beacons" on certain pages of the Site to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "Cookie". We also use Cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies or Web Beacons can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests, tell us which parts of our website you have visited, and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of advertisements and web searches.

1.4 The information as collected will be retained by Impact Guru in compliance of the applicable laws.

1.5 Information for the purposes of this Policy shall include, but shall not be limited to the following:

1.5.1 Personal information such as your name, photograph, address, telephone number, date of birth, gender, e-mail address, financial information details, Facebook profile, contacts, etc.

1.5.2 Contact Information such as e-mail address, telephone number

1.5.3 Profile Information such as your log-in and password details in connection with the account sign-in process,messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback.

1.5.4 Financial Information If you transact with us (through making donations / contributions), we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, First 6 digits and last 4 digits of credit / debit card number, Bank Account information and IFSC code /SWIFT code.

1.5.5 Marketing and communication Information like If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other Users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Site, we may collect such information into a file specific to you

1.5.6 Transaction Information such as Details of any requests or transactions made by you through the Site

1.5.7 Technical Information such as IP addresses, browser and operating system specifications, location, etc.

1.5.8 Usage Information such as information on how you use the platform.
We also collect, use and share Aggregated Information such as statistical data for various purposes. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered as personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal anything specific about your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Transaction Information to calculate the success rate of transaction on the Site.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership and genetic and biometric data), nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences related to you.

If you fail to provide us the personal data, We would not be able to provide you with parts or entire service offered by Impact Guru and its platform

2. How we collect this Personal Information

We use various methods to collect data from and about you including through:

1. Directly

You may give us your personal and contact information by using the Platform. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • Creating an account on the platform for fundraising or donating
  • Subscribe to our newletters
  • Request updates to be sent to you
  • Feedback, Survey, competition, etc

2. Automated

As you use our platform, Impact Guru may automatically collect data points about your browsing choices, patterns, etc. This data is collected via cookies, logs or similar technology. The session timeout on Impact Guru’s platform is 14 days.

3. Third Party Sources

We may receive various personal information from third party sources/sites such as

  • Technical Information from

    - Google Analytics
    - Advertising platforms such as Facebook, Taboola, Criteo, Columbia, Outbrain, Google
    - Search engines such as Google, Yahoo, Bing

  • Contact, Financial and Transactional Information such as payment gateways such as Stripe, Razorpay, PayU, Citrus, Billdesk, PayTM, UPI payment systems including Yes Bank, PhonePe, PayTM, WhatsApp Pay, Google Pay, BHIM, etc..
  • Personal and Contact information from platforms such as Facebook and Google

3. Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information

We use personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our Website.

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are wherever appropriate.

TYPE OF INFORMATION PURPOSE / ACTIVITY LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING INCLUDING BASIS OF LEGITIMATE INTEREST
a. Personal Registration as a new user Performing a contract with user
b. Contact
a. Personal Process and deliver your order including: a. Performing of a contract with user
b. Contact a. Manage payments, fees and charges b. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to collect money from us)
c. Financial b. Collect and recover money owed to us
d. Transaction
e. Marketing and Communications
a. Personal Managing our relationship with you which will include: a. Performing a contract with user
b. Contact a. Notifying you about changes to our terms or Privacy Notice b. Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
c. Profile b. Asking you to leave a review or take a survey c. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how consumers use our products/services)
d. Marketing and Communications
a. Personal Enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey a. Performance of a contract with you
b. Contact b. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how consumers use our products/services, to grow our business)
c. Profile
d. Usage
e. Marketing and Communications
a. Personal Administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) a. Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganization or group restructuring exercise)
b. Contact b. Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
c. Technical
a. Personal Deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how consumers use our products/services, to grow our business and to shape our marketing strategy)
b. Contact
c. Profile
d. Usage
e. Marketing and Communications
f. Technical
a. Personal Data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of consumers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to shape our marketing strategy)
b. Technical
c. usage

4. Disclosing your Personal Information

We may have to share your personal information with third parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above.

  1. Internal Third Parties
  2. External Third Parties
  3. Third parties with whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in full accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes or usage and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with instructions given by us.

5. Anonymity

5.1 The Site allows a contributor to make an "anonymous" contribution to a campaign, even after registering through email or the Facebook login. By choosing to be anonymous, the Site does not publish the contributor's name or image on a campaign's contributor section and also does not provide the contributor's name to the campaigner, except for the phone number and billing/shipping addresses for the purpose of rewards delivery. Impact Guru knows about your identity when you register, but does not reveal it to anyone.

6. Review of Information / Account Deactivation / Removal of Information

6.1 If at any time a user wishes to review the information provided to us at the time of registering with us or at any time thereafter, you may do so by signing into your account and amending the same.

6.2 We provide all Users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our campaigner, and from us in general, after setting up an account. All Users are also given the option of cancelling their user accounts and bringing to our attention their desire to discontinue the use of our services. If you want to remove your contact information from this Site and our newsletters, please send us an email at [email protected]. Even if user opts-out, Impact Guru reserves the right to notify you about your existing account.

USERS IN EUROPE

  • Access. You have the right to request a copy of the information we are processing about you.
  • Rectification. You have the right to have incomplete or inaccurate information that we process about you rectified.
  • Deletion. You have the right to request that we delete information that we process about you, except we are not obliged to do so if we need to retain such data in order to comply with a legal obligation or to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • Restriction. You have the right to restrict our processing of your information where you believe such data to be inaccurate; our processing is unlawful; or that we no longer need to process such data for a particular purpose unless we are not able to delete the data due to a legal or other obligation or because you do not wish for us to delete it.
  • Portability. You have the right to obtain information we hold about you in a structured, electronic format, and to transmit such data to another data controller, where this is (a) information that you have provided to us, and (b) if we are processing that data solely on the basis of your consent or to perform a contract with you.
  • Objection. Where the legal basis for processing your information is our legitimate interest, you have the right to object to such processing on grounds relating to your particular situation. We will abide by your request unless we have compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, or if we need to continue to process the data for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal claim.
  • Withdrawing consent. If you have consented to our processing of your information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, free of charge. This includes where you wish to opt out from marketing messages.

You can make a request to exercise any of these rights in relation to your information by sending the request to us at [email protected] or addressed to the Grievance Officer mentioned in this policy. For your own privacy and security, at our discretion, we may require you to provide your identity before providing the requested information. Please note that we may take up to 30 days to fulfil such requests.

7. Consent

7.1 By using the Site and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Site in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this Privacy Policy. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

8. Security

8.1 We have adopted reasonable security practices and procedures to ensure that the personal information collected is secure. Your personal information is held on secure servers. You agree that such measures are secured and adequate when you register with us/create an account.

8.2 While we will endeavor to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you and prevent unauthorized access, you acknowledge that the internet is not 100% secure and that we cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of your personal information. We will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information caused by us in relation to your personal information.

8.3 Notwithstanding anything contained in this Privacy Policy or elsewhere, we shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of your personal information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event.

Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of us and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer, computer system or computer network, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption (provided beyond reasonable control of us), power or electricity failure or unavailability of adequate power or electricity.

9. Link to Third Party Site

9.1 Links to third-party advertisements, third-party websites or any third party electronic communication service may be provided on the Site which are operated by third parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with, us unless expressly specified on the Site.

9.2 Clicking on any third-party link or enabling any third-party plugin or service may allow the third-party to collect and share data about you. We do not have control over any third-party link, third-party website or a third-party service and are not responsible for their privacy policies. When you leave our Sites, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every third-party website.

9.3 We are not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by you from any third-party website. Accordingly, we do not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such third party websites, nor do we control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such third party websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by us of the third party websites, the website's provider, or the information on the website. The information provided by you to such third-party websites shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such third-party websites and it is recommended that you review the privacy policy of such third-party websites prior to using such websites.

10. Data Retention

10.1 We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

10.2 To determine the appropriate retention period for your personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

10.3 In some circumstances we may anonymize or obfuscate your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes. In this case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

11. Grievance Officer

11.1 In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer who can be contacted with respect to any complaints, questions, comments or concerns including those pertaining to breach of Terms of Use, Privacy Policy and other policies or questions is provided below:

Mr. Vikas Kaul

Impact Guru Technology Ventures Private Limited

101, Jai Singh Business Centre,

119, Sahar Road,

Chakala, Andheri (East),

Mumbai - 400099, India.

Email: [email protected]

12. Changes to this Policy

12.1 The Owner may update this Privacy Policy at any time and any changes will be effective upon posting. In the event that there are material changes to the way we treat your Personal Information, we will provide notice through the Site. We may also notify you by email, in our discretion. We will use your consent in a manner consistent with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time you submitted the information, unless you consent to the new or revised policy.

13. Effective Date

This policy was updated and became immediately effective on March 31st, 2020

1.1 This Privacy Policy explains the nature of personal and non-personal information that the Site collects or receives and the manner in which it possesses, stores, deals or handles such personal and non-personal information.

1.2 Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Site. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our Site.

1.3 We use data collection devices such as "Cookies or Web Beacons" on certain pages of the Site to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "Cookie". We also use Cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies or Web Beacons can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests, tell us which parts of our website you have visited, and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of advertisements and web searches.

1.4 The information as collected will be retained by Impact Guru in compliance of the applicable laws.

1.5 Information for the purposes of this Policy shall include, but shall not be limited to the following:

1.5.1 Personal information such as your name, photograph, address, telephone number, date of birth, gender, e-mail address, financial information details, Facebook profile, contacts, etc.

1.5.2 Contact Information such as e-mail address, telephone number

1.5.3 Profile Information such as your log-in and password details in connection with the account sign-in process,messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback.

1.5.4 Financial Information If you transact with us (through making donations / contributions), we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, First 6 digits and last 4 digits of credit / debit card number, Bank Account information and IFSC code /SWIFT code.

1.5.5 Marketing and communication Information like If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other Users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Site, we may collect such information into a file specific to you

1.5.6 Transaction Information such as Details of any requests or transactions made by you through the Site

1.5.7 Technical Information such as IP addresses, browser and operating system specifications, location, etc.

1.5.8 Usage Information such as information on how you use the platform.
We also collect, use and share Aggregated Information such as statistical data for various purposes. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered as personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal anything specific about your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Transaction Information to calculate the success rate of transaction on the Site.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership and genetic and biometric data), nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences related to you.

If you fail to provide us the personal data, We would not be able to provide you with parts or entire service offered by Impact Guru and its platform

We use various methods to collect data from and about you including through:

1. Directly

You may give us your personal and contact information by using the Platform. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • Creating an account on the platform for fundraising or donating
  • Subscribe to our newletters
  • Request updates to be sent to you
  • Feedback, Survey, competition, etc

2. Automated

As you use our platform, Impact Guru may automatically collect data points about your browsing choices, patterns, etc. This data is collected via cookies, logs or similar technology. The session timeout on Impact Guru’s platform is 14 days.

3. Third Party Sources

We may receive various personal information from third party sources/sites such as

  • Technical Information from

    - Google Analytics
    - Advertising platforms such as Facebook, Taboola, Criteo, Columbia, Outbrain, Google
    - Search engines such as Google, Yahoo, Bing

  • Contact, Financial and Transactional Information such as payment gateways such as Stripe, Razorpay, PayU, Citrus, Billdesk, PayTM, UPI payment systems including Yes Bank, PhonePe, PayTM, WhatsApp Pay, Google Pay, BHIM, etc..
  • Personal and Contact information from platforms such as Facebook and Google

We use personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our Website.

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are wherever appropriate.

TYPE OF INFORMATION PURPOSE / ACTIVITY LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING INCLUDING BASIS OF LEGITIMATE INTEREST
a. Personal Registration as a new user Performing a contract with user
b. Contact
a. Personal Process and deliver your order including: a. Performing of a contract with user
b. Contact a. Manage payments, fees and charges b. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to collect money from us)
c. Financial b. Collect and recover money owed to us
d. Transaction
e. Marketing and Communications
a. Personal Managing our relationship with you which will include: a. Performing a contract with user
b. Contact a. Notifying you about changes to our terms or Privacy Notice b. Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
c. Profile b. Asking you to leave a review or take a survey c. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how consumers use our products/services)
d. Marketing and Communications
a. Personal Enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey a. Performance of a contract with you
b. Contact b. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how consumers use our products/services, to grow our business)
c. Profile
d. Usage
e. Marketing and Communications
a. Personal Administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) a. Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganization or group restructuring exercise)
b. Contact b. Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
c. Technical
a. Personal Deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how consumers use our products/services, to grow our business and to shape our marketing strategy)
b. Contact
c. Profile
d. Usage
e. Marketing and Communications
f. Technical
a. Personal Data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of consumers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to shape our marketing strategy)
b. Technical
c. usage

We may have to share your personal information with third parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above.

  1. Internal Third Parties
  2. External Third Parties
  3. Third parties with whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in full accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes or usage and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with instructions given by us.

5.1 The Site allows a contributor to make an "anonymous" contribution to a campaign, even after registering through email or the Facebook login. By choosing to be anonymous, the Site does not publish the contributor's name or image on a campaign's contributor section and also does not provide the contributor's name to the campaigner, except for the phone number and billing/shipping addresses for the purpose of rewards delivery. Impact Guru knows about your identity when you register, but does not reveal it to anyone.

6.1 If at any time a user wishes to review the information provided to us at the time of registering with us or at any time thereafter, you may do so by signing into your account and amending the same.

6.2 We provide all Users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our campaigner, and from us in general, after setting up an account. All Users are also given the option of cancelling their user accounts and bringing to our attention their desire to discontinue the use of our services. If you want to remove your contact information from this Site and our newsletters, please send us an email at [email protected]. Even if user opts-out, Impact Guru reserves the right to notify you about your existing account.

USERS IN EUROPE

  • Access. You have the right to request a copy of the information we are processing about you.
  • Rectification. You have the right to have incomplete or inaccurate information that we process about you rectified.
  • Deletion. You have the right to request that we delete information that we process about you, except we are not obliged to do so if we need to retain such data in order to comply with a legal obligation or to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • Restriction. You have the right to restrict our processing of your information where you believe such data to be inaccurate; our processing is unlawful; or that we no longer need to process such data for a particular purpose unless we are not able to delete the data due to a legal or other obligation or because you do not wish for us to delete it.
  • Portability. You have the right to obtain information we hold about you in a structured, electronic format, and to transmit such data to another data controller, where this is (a) information that you have provided to us, and (b) if we are processing that data solely on the basis of your consent or to perform a contract with you.
  • Objection. Where the legal basis for processing your information is our legitimate interest, you have the right to object to such processing on grounds relating to your particular situation. We will abide by your request unless we have compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, or if we need to continue to process the data for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal claim.
  • Withdrawing consent. If you have consented to our processing of your information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, free of charge. This includes where you wish to opt out from marketing messages.

You can make a request to exercise any of these rights in relation to your information by sending the request to us at [email protected] or addressed to the Grievance Officer mentioned in this policy. For your own privacy and security, at our discretion, we may require you to provide your identity before providing the requested information. Please note that we may take up to 30 days to fulfil such requests.

7.1 By using the Site and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Site in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this Privacy Policy. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

8.1 We have adopted reasonable security practices and procedures to ensure that the personal information collected is secure. Your personal information is held on secure servers. You agree that such measures are secured and adequate when you register with us/create an account.

8.2 While we will endeavor to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you and prevent unauthorized access, you acknowledge that the internet is not 100% secure and that we cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of your personal information. We will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information caused by us in relation to your personal information.

8.3 Notwithstanding anything contained in this Privacy Policy or elsewhere, we shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of your personal information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event.

Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of us and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer, computer system or computer network, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption (provided beyond reasonable control of us), power or electricity failure or unavailability of adequate power or electricity.

9.1 Links to third-party advertisements, third-party websites or any third party electronic communication service may be provided on the Site which are operated by third parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with, us unless expressly specified on the Site.

9.2 Clicking on any third-party link or enabling any third-party plugin or service may allow the third-party to collect and share data about you. We do not have control over any third-party link, third-party website or a third-party service and are not responsible for their privacy policies. When you leave our Sites, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every third-party website.

9.3 We are not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by you from any third-party website. Accordingly, we do not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such third party websites, nor do we control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such third party websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by us of the third party websites, the website's provider, or the information on the website. The information provided by you to such third-party websites shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such third-party websites and it is recommended that you review the privacy policy of such third-party websites prior to using such websites.

10.1 We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

10.2 To determine the appropriate retention period for your personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

10.3 In some circumstances we may anonymize or obfuscate your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes. In this case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

11.1 In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer who can be contacted with respect to any complaints, questions, comments or concerns including those pertaining to breach of Terms of Use, Privacy Policy and other policies or questions is provided below:

Mr. Vikas Kaul

Impact Guru Technology Ventures Private Limited

101, Jai Singh Business Centre,

119, Sahar Road,

Chakala, Andheri (East),

Mumbai - 400099, India.

Email: [email protected]

12.1 The Owner may update this Privacy Policy at any time and any changes will be effective upon posting. In the event that there are material changes to the way we treat your Personal Information, we will provide notice through the Site. We may also notify you by email, in our discretion. We will use your consent in a manner consistent with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time you submitted the information, unless you consent to the new or revised policy.

This policy was updated and became immediately effective on March 31st, 2020